KingsThings Chronicle

Right click link for new tab
Right click link for new tab

CROMPTON, Arnold Maxwell

Male 1926 - 1927  (~ 0 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name CROMPTON, Arnold Maxwell 
    Born Aug 1926 
    Gender Male 
    Religion Church of England 
    Died 13 Jan 1927  Ringwood, Victoria, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Cause: Meningitis 
    Death notice for Arnold CROMPTON
    Death certificate of Arnold Maxwell CROMPTON
    Buried 14 Jan 1927  C of E, grave 2145; Box Hill Cemetery, Victoria, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Arnold and Marjorie CROMPTON
    Arnold and Marjorie CROMPTON
    Plot: C of E #2145
    Notes 
    • BURIAL: Cemetery Database has been corrected to CROMPTON, but location map still lists as COMPTON.
      *Burried with Sister Margery.
    Person ID I862  We 4 Kings
    Last Modified 10 Aug 2014 

    Father CROMPTON, Thomas John .,   b. Abt 21 Jun 1893, Richmond, Victoria, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Oct 1960, 29 Wattle road, Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 67 years) 
    Mother WILDING, Mary Emma .,   b. 10 Jul 1889, Allendale, Victoria, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 May 1971, Canterbury, Victoria, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 17 May 1921  Presbyterian Church, Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Marriage certificate of Mary WILDING to Thomas CROMPTON
    Marriage certificate of Mary WILDING to Thomas CROMPTON
    1921
    Notes 
    • Had a dog called Rex when in Red Cliffs - A white dog with brown spots and wiry hair.
    Family ID F17  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map Click to display
    Link to Google MapsDied - Cause: Meningitis - 13 Jan 1927 - Ringwood, Victoria, Australia Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 14 Jan 1927 - C of E, grave 2145; Box Hill Cemetery, Victoria, Australia Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S2] Certificate of Death, Registration No. 3350, 1927.
      No. 64
      When: January 13th 1927
      Where: Warandite Rd Ringwood
      Name: Arnold Maxwell Crompton
      Occupation: Infant
      Sex: Male
      Age:5 Months
      Cause: Meningitis
      Last Illness: Convulsions 4 days
      Father: Thomas John CROMPTON
      Occupation:Carpenter
      Mother: Marie CROMPTON
      Maiden Name: (MN) Wilding homeduties
      Occupation: Home duties
      Buried: 14th January 1927
      Where: Box Hill Cemetry

    2. [S177] The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), Page 1, 14 Jan 1927.
      CROMPTON.-On the 13th January, at Wantina
      road, Ringwood, Arnold Maxwell, dearly beloved
      Infant son of Thomas and Marie Crompton,
      loved brother of Vernon and Iris, aged 5
      months.

    3. [S121] Grave.

    4. [S130] Box Hill Cemetery Database., Box Hill Cemetery Trust .
      CE 2145
      Surname: CROMPTON
      Given Names: ARNOLD MAXWELL
      Date of Birth:
      Date of Death:
      Date Interred: 14/01/1927

      CE 2145
      Surname: CROMPTON
      Given Names: MARJORIE
      Date of Birth:
      Date of Death:
      Date Interred: 31/03/1925

    5. [S22] Certificate of Marriage, Reg No 183, 17 May 1921.
      IN THE STATE OF VICTORIA.-IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA.
      FOURTH SCHEDULE.-Acts Nos. 2691 and 2720. Form C.
      CERTIFICATE OF MARRIAGE.
      Year 1921. Parish or Church District- Hawthorn Denomination= Presbyterian

      No. in Register: 183
      When and where Married: 17th May 1921 Hawthorn Presbyterian Church
      Name and Surname of each Party: Thomas John Chrompton Marie Wilding
      Conjugal Condition: Bachelor Spinster
      Children by former Marriage:
      Living:
      Dead:
      Birthplace: Richmond Creswick

      We declare that the above is a true statement of the particulars relating to each of us respectively: and that Marriage------was solemnized between us on the date and at the place mentioned according to the rites of the Presbyterian Church
      T.J. Crompton
      Marie Wilding
      Signatures of the Parties.

      Signatures of the Witness
      W Crompton
      Helena Wilding


      5431


      Occupation: Carpenter Dressmaker
      Age in Years (Last Birthday): 27 24

      Exact Residence of Each Party
      Present: 444 Burwood Rd. Hawthorn 5 Broomfield Rd. Hawthorn
      Usual: 444 Burwood Rd. Hawthorn 5 Broomfield Rd. Hawthorn

      Parents Names
      Farther (Also Occupation): (Name unknown) Frederick James Wilding Miner
      Mother (Full Maiden Name): Florence Crompton (Maiden Name, Wilson) Ellen Wilding (Maiden Name O'Rourke)

      I, Arthur Irving Davidson being Presbyterian Minister do certify that I have, this day, duly celebrated Marriage between the above-named parties, after notice -------- and after declaration duly made as by law required Dated this Seventeenth day of May 1921
      Signature of Minister, Government Statist, or Registrar of Marriages: Arthur Irving Davidson Presbyterian Minister


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.2, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2020.

KingsThings Chronicle - created and maintained by the KingsThings Educational Foundation Copyright © 2002-2020 All rights reserved.

Creative Commons License    This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.